World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Padma Shri award recipients (1980–1989)

Article Id: WHEBN0017364998
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Padma Shri award recipients (1980–1989)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Pravin H Parekh, Mammen Mathew, Baldev Raj, Dipika Pallikal, Dina Nath Malhotra
Collection: Civil Awards and Decorations of India, Recipients of the Padma Shri
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Padma Shri award recipients (1980–1989)

Padma Shri Award, India's fourth highest civilian honours, Winners, 1980-1989:[1]

Contents

  • 1981 1
  • 1982 2
  • 1983 3
  • 1984 4
  • 1985 5
  • 1986 6
  • 1987 7
  • 1988 8
  • 1989 9
  • References 10

1981

Year Name Field State Country
1981 Padma Subramanyam Arts Tamil Nadu India
1981 Bhagat Puran Singh Social Work Punjab India
1981 Capt. Fakir Mohamed Zainuddin Juvale Civil Service Maharashtra India
1981 Claire Marie Jeanne Vellut Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1981 Dashrath Patel Arts Gujarat India
1981 Dhanwant Singh Medicine Punjab India
1981 Dinkar Gangadhar Kelkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1981 Gurcharan Singh Kalkat Science & Engineering United States
1981 Hari Krishna Jain Science & Engineering Delhi India
1981 K. Vardachari Thiruvengadam Medicine Tamil Nadu India
1981 Krishan Dutta Bharadwaj Literature & Education Delhi India
1981 Madav Dhanajaya Gadgil Civil Service Karnataka India
1981 Pramod Karan Sethi Medicine Rajasthan India
1981 Vishwanath Hari Salaskar Social Work Maharashtra India
1981 Jasbir Singh Bajaj Medicine Delhi India
1981 Ram Prataprai Punjwani Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1981 Abid Ali Khan Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh India
1981 B.V. Karanth Arts Karnataka India
1981 Gambhir Singh Mura Arts West Bengal India
1981 Kunwar Singh Negi Social Work Uttarakhand India
1981 Namagiripettai K. Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu India
1981 Sita Ram Pal Social Work Uttar Pradesh India
1981 Syed Haider Raja Arts France
1981 Vasudevan Baskaran Sports Tamil Nadu India
1981 Bakulaben Mohphai Patel Medicine Gujarat India
1981 Chubalemla AO Social Work Nagaland India
1981 Sita Devi Arts Bihar India

1982

Year Name Field State Country
1982 Chandreshwar Prasad Thakur Medicine Bihar India
1982 Ghanshyam Das Social Work Assam India
1982 Gopal Krishna Saraf Medicine West Bengal India
1982 Jabbar Razak Patel Arts Maharashtra India
1982 Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Science & Engineering Karnataka India
1982 Niranjan Das Aggarwal Medicine Punjab India
1982 Rajendra Tansukh Vyas Social Work Maharashtra India
1982 Raj Vir Singh Yadav Medicine Chandigarh India
1982 Satya Prakash Science & Engineering Gujarat India
1982 Sher Singh Sher Literature & Education Chandigarh India
1982 Rear Francis Leslie Fraser Science & Engineering Uttarakhand India
1982 Ammannur Madhava Chakyar Arts Kerala India
1982 E.Srinivasan Parthasarthy Civil Service Tamil Nadu India
1982 Gautam Vaghela Arts Maharashtra India
1982 Kalim Ajiz Literature & Education Bihar India
1982 Kapil Dev Nikhanj Sports Chandigarh India
1982 Madhav Kashinath Dalvi Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1982 Palligarnai Thirumalai Venugopal Civil Service United States
1982 Prakash Ramesh Padukone Sports Karnataka India
1982 Prem Chandra Luthar Civil Service Delhi India
1982 Raghunath Vishnu Pandit Literature & Education Germany
1982 Ramaswamy M. Vasagam Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
1982 Shiv Dutt Upadhyaya Social Work Delhi India
1982 Syed M.H. Kirmani Sports Karnataka India
1982 Vaikom Muhammad Basheer Literature & Education Kerala India
1982 Vakkaleri Narayana Rao Science & Engineering Karnataka India
1982 Virendra Prabhakar Arts Delhi India
1982 Gaura Pant Shivani Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1982 Hajjan Allah Jilai Bai Arts Rajasthan India
1982 Swami Kalyan Deo Social Work Uttar Pradesh India
1982 Narpati Datta Civil Service Maharashtra India

1983

Year Name Field State Country
1983 Ar.V.Ma Harkrishan Lal Kapur Civil Service Delhi India
1983 Dada Shewak Bhojraj Social Work Maharashtra India
1983 Dara Kaikhuswrao Karanjavala Medicine Maharashtra India
1983 Dharam Veer Sachdeva Medicine Delhi India
1983 K.V. S.J Peter Civil Service Tamil Nadu India
1983 Narla Tata Rao Civil Service Andhra Pradesh India
1983 Nekibuz Zaman Medicine Assam India
1983 Purshottam Lal Wahi Medicine Chandigarh India
1983 R. Ganapati Medicine Maharashtra India
1983 Raghuvir Sharan Mitra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1983 Sengamedu Srinivasa Badrinath Medicine Tamil Nadu India
1983 Shishupal Ram Medicine Bihar India
1983 (Kum.) Raj Baveja Medicine Uttar Pradesh India
1983 Sirkazhi S. Govindarajan Arts Tamil Nadu India
1983 Ahalya Chari Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
1983 Geeta Zutshi Sports Haryana India
1983 Manathoor Devasia Valsamma Sports Kerala India
1983 Pamela Cullen Arts United Kingdom
1983 Attar Singh Literature & Education Chandigarh India
1983 Prakash Chandra Medicine Delhi India
1983 Addepalli Sarvi Chetty Social Work Andhra Pradesh India
1983 Amitabha Chaudhri Literature & Education West Bengal India
1983 Anselm Sawihlira Civil Service Mizoram India
1983 Bahadur Singh Chouhan Sports Jharkhand India
1983 Chand Ram Sports Haryana India
1983 Chhattra Pati Joshi Civil Service Delhi India
1983 Gulam Mohammed Sheikh Arts Gujarat India
1983 Gulam Rusull Khan Civil Service Jammu and Kashmir India
1983 Guru Hanuman Sports Delhi India
1983 Habib Tanvir Arts Delhi India
1983 Hassan Nasim Siddiquie Science & Engineering Goa India
1983 Hundraj Lial Ram Dukhayal Manik Literature & Education Gujarat India
1983 Jivanlal Moti Lal Thakore Civil Service Gujarat India
1983 Kanwaljit Singh Bains Civil Service Punjab India
1983 Kaur Singh Sports Punjab India
1983 Komal Kothari Literature & Education Rajasthan India
1983 Liarenmayum Damu Singh Sports Manipur India
1983 M.P. Nachimuthu Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1983 Narain Singh Thapa Arts Maharashtra India
1983 Nepal Mahato Arts West Bengal India
1983 Prabhu Handel Manuel Arts Tamil Nadu India
1983 Raghu Raj Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India
1983 Raghubir Singh Arts France
1983 Raghubir Singh Sports Rajasthan India
1983 Saroj Raj Choudhury Science & Engineering West Bengal India
1983 Satpal Singh Sports Delhi India
1983 Sobha Singh Arts Haryana India
1983 Vijay Amritraj Sports Tamil Nadu India
1983 Eliza Nelson Sports Maharashtra India
1983 Saliha Abid Hussain Literature & Education Delhi India
1983 Sidhu Randhawa Arts Punjab India
1983 Ustad Sharafat Hussain Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1983 Sardar Sohan Singh Arts Punjab India

1984

Year Name Field State Country
1984 Darshan Kumar Khullar Sports Punjab India
1984 Dr (Mrs.) Basantibala Jena Medicine Orissa India
1984 Awadhesh Prasad Pandey Medicine Andhra Pradesh India
1984 Bal Krishan Goyal Medicine Maharashtra India
1984 Hariharan Srinivasan Medicine Tamil Nadu India
1984 Jai Singh Pal Yadav Civil Service Delhi India
1984 Krishna Prasad Mathur Medicine Delhi India
1984 Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1984 Mohmmed Khalilullah Medicine Delhi India
1984 Mukti Prasad Goggi Medicine Assam India
1984 Narayana Balakrish Nair Medicine Kerala India
1984 Sadhu Singh Hamdard Literature & Education Punjab India
1984 Satya Pal Jagota Civil Service Canada
1984 N. Rajam Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1984 Syed Nasaar Ahmed Shah Medicine Jammu and Kashmir India
1984 Vasant Gowarikar Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1984 Kum. Roshan Kumari Fakir Mohammad Arts Maharashtra India
1984 Bachendri Pal Sports Uttar Pradesh India
1984 Qurratulain Hyder Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1984 Shanta Kalidas Gandhi Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1984 Vera Hingorani Medicine Delhi India
1984 Maria Renee Cura Science & Engineering Argentina
1984 Vinay Chandra Maudgalya Arts Delhi India
1984 Adoor Gopalakrishnan Arts Kerala India
1984 Amitabh Bachchan Arts Maharashtra India
1984 Ben Kingsley Arts United Kingdom
1984 Bhupen Khakhar Arts Gujarat India
1984 Charles Borromeo Sports Bihar India
1984 Chuni Goswami Sports West Bengal India
1984 Dharamchand Patni Social Work Manipur India
1984 Ganpatrao Govindrao Jadhav Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1984 Hari Krishan Wattal Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India
1984 John Arthur King Martyn Literature & Education Uttarakhand India
1984 K. Narayanan Science & Engineering Gujarat India
1984 Krishna Murari Tiwari Civil Service Uttarakhand India
1984 Kshem Suman Chandra Literature & Education Delhi India
1984 Mavelikara Krishnankutty Nair Arts Kerala India
1984 Mayangnokcha Ao Literature & Education Nagaland India
1984 Mohammad Hamid Ansari Civil Service Delhi India
1984 Myneni Hariprasada Rao Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1984 Nek Chand Saini Arts Chandigarh India
1984 Nilamber Pant Science & Engineering Karnataka India
1984 Phu Dorjee Sports Sikkim India
1984 Pramod Kale Science & Engineering Gujarat India
1984 Prem Nath Dhawan Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1984 Purshottam Das Pakhawji Arts Rajasthan India
1984 Raja Reddy Arts Delhi India
1984 Ram Gopal Vijayavergiya Arts Rajasthan India
1984 Syed Abdul Malik Literature & Education Assam India
1984 Sooranad Kunjan Pillai Literature & Education Kerala India
1984 Zeinulabudin Gulam Hussain Rangoonwala Social Work Maharashtra India
1984 Ganga Devi (painter) Arts Bihar India
1984 Lakshmi Kumari Chundawat Literature & Education Rajasthan India
1984 Deori Omem Moyong Social Work Arunachal Pradesh India
1984 Radha Reddy Reddy Arts Delhi India

1985

Year Name Field State Country
1985 Bharat Mishra Literature & Education Bihar India
1985 Biswas Ranjan Chatterjee Medicine West Bengal India
1985 Erasmus Lyngdoh Civil Service Meghalaya India
1985 Gopal Krishna Vishwakarama Medicine Delhi India
1985 Madan Mohan Medicine Delhi India
1985 Martanda V. Sankaran Valiathan Medicine Kerala India
1985 Ramniklal K. Gandhi Medicine Maharashtra India
1985 S.Srinivasa Sriramacharyulu Medicine Delhi India
1985 Samiran Nundy Medicine Delhi India
1985 Satish Chandra Kala Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India
1985 Usha Sharma Medicine Uttar Pradesh India
1985 Kum. Smita Patil Arts Maharashtra India
1985 Som Nath Bhaskar Civil Service Karnataka India
1985 Elizabeth Brunner Arts Delhi India
1985 P. T. Usha Sports Kerala India
1985 Predhiman Krishna Kaw Science & Engineering Gujarat India
1985 Dinamani Sridhar Kamat Civil Service Uttarakhand India
1985 Syed Hasan Askari Literature & Education Bihar India
1985 Arvind Navranglal Buch Social Work Gujarat India
1985 Asa Singh Mastana Arts Delhi India
1985 Ashangbam Minaketan Singh Literature & Education Manipur India
1985 Bhagwat Murmu Social Work Bihar India
1985 Chandra Mohan Civil Service Chandigarh India
1985 Harbans Singh Jolly Civil Service Delhi India
1985 Hari Shankar Parsai Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh India
1985 Haridas Thongram Social Work Manipur India
1985 Jadunath Supakar Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh India
1985 Jai Rattan Bhalla Science & Engineering Delhi India
1985 Jamesh Dokhuma Literature & Education Mizoram India
1985 Jasdev Singh Civil Service Delhi India
1985 Krishan Dev Bali Civil Service Delhi India
1985 Laxman Pai Arts Goa India
1985 Namagundlu Venkata Krishnamurthy Civil Service Maharashtra India
1985 Naseeruddin Shah Arts Maharashtra India
1985 Om. B. Agarwal Sports West Bengal India
1985 Palghat R. Raghu Arts Tamil Nadu India
1985 Prabhu Dayal Garg Alias Kaka Hathrasi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1985 Ratnappa Bharamappa Kumbhar Social Work Maharashtra India
1985 S. V. S. Raghavan Civil Service Delhi India
1985 Shanti Dave Arts Gujarat India
1985 Shital Raj Mehta Medicine Rajasthan India
1985 Anutai Wagh Social Work Maharashtra India
1985 Ela Ramesh Bhatt Social Work Gujarat India
1985 Nelly Homi Sethna Trade & Industry Maharashtra India

1986

Year Name Field State Country
1986 Abdur Rahman Literature & Education Delhi India
1986 Chitra Jayant Naik Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1986 Santosh Kumar Kackar Medicine Delhi India
1986 Somasundaram Subramanian Civil Service Delhi India
1986 Viswanathan Shantha Medicine Tamil Nadu India
1986 Anupuama Abhyankar Sports Maharashtra India
1986 Mahasveta Devi Social Work West Bengal India
1986 Raghunath Sharma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1986 Anil Kumar Agarwal Literature & Education Delhi India
1986 Anil Kumar Lakhina Civil Service Maharashtra India
1986 Avdesh Kaushal Social Work Uttarakhand India
1986 Binod Kanungo Literature & Education Orissa India
1986 Chandi Prasad Bhatt Social Work Uttarakhand India
1986 Geet Shriram Sethi Sports Gujarat India
1986 Gokuldas Shivaldas Ahuja Civil Service Maharashtra India
1986 Govind Bhimachary Joshi Others Karnataka India
1986 Hisamudin Usta Arts Rajasthan India
1986 Krishen Dev Dewan Social Work Bihar India
1986 Mohammad Shahid Sports Uttar Pradesh India
1986 Narayan Singh Manaklao Social Work Rajasthan India
1986 Rajkumar Singhajit Singh Arts Delhi India
1986 Ramesh Inder Singh Civil Service Delhi India
1986 S.M. Shinde @ S.B. Appegaonkar Arts Maharashtra India
1986 Sanjit (Bunker) Roy Social Work Delhi India
1986 Sheik Nazar Arts Andhra Pradesh India
1986 Subrata Mitra Arts West Bengal India
1986 Swarup Krishna Rau Sports Delhi India
1986 Tushar Kanjilal Social Work West Bengal India
1986 Kanika Bandyopadhyaya Arts West Bengal India
1986 Nuchhungi Renthlei Literature & Education Mizoram India

1987

Year Name Field State Country
1987 Begum Zafar Ali Social Work Jammu and Kashmir India
1987 Capt. Hormazdiar Jamshedi Muncherji Desai Social Work Maharashtra India
1987 Dr. Vanaja Iyengar Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh India
1987 Daljit Singh Medicine Punjab India
1987 Debi Prasanna Pattanayak Literature & Education Odisha India
1987 Harbans Singh Wasir Medicine Delhi India
1987 Natesan Ramani Arts Tamil Nadu India
1987 Prabhu Dayal Nigam Medicine Delhi India
1987 Prem Kumar Kakar Medicine Delhi India
1987 Ramadas Panemangalore Shenoy Science & Engineering Karnataka India
1987 Saroj Kumar Gupta Medicine West Bengal India
1987 Bhagyashree Vasanthrao Sathe Sports Maharashtra India
1987 Nazir Ahmed Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1987 Paranandi Venkata Suryanarayana Rao Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1987 Abdus Sattar (writer) Literature & Education Assam India
1987 Badri Narayan Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1987 Dilip Balwant Vengsarkar Sports Maharashtra India
1987 Gurbachan Jagat Civil Service Delhi India
1987 Harangaia Social Work Mizoram India
1987 Joginder Paul Birdi Civil Service Punjab India
1987 Kailasam Balachander Arts Tamil Nadu India
1987 Kartar Singh Civil Service Punjab India
1987 Ningthoukhongjam Khelchandra Singh Literature & Education Manipur India
1987 Mohammad Izhar Alam Civil Service Bihar India
1987 Naresh Sohal Arts United Kingdom
1987 Sant Singh Sekhon Literature & Education Punjab India
1987 Vaidya Amar Nath Shastri Medicine Chandigarh India
1987 Aparna Sen Arts West Bengal India
1987 Jaya Arunachalam Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1987 Khawl Kungi Literature & Education Mizoram India
1987 Kumudini Lakhia Arts Gujarat India
1987 Vijay Farrokh Mehta Arts Maharashtra India

1988

Year Name Field State Country
1988 Col. Darshan Singh Vohra Social Work Chandigarh India
1988 Karimpumannil Mathai George Literature & Education Kerala India
1988 Vidya Niwas Misra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1988 Vithalbhai Chhotabhai Patel Medicine Gujarat India
1988 Nissim Ezekiel Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1988 Sardar Kudrat Singh Arts Rajasthan India
1988 Ali Jawad Zaidi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1988 Avinder Singh Brar Civil Service Punjab India
1988 Bikash Bhattacharjee Arts West Bengal India
1988 Chaman Lal Civil Service Delhi India
1988 Jadeng Buana Social Work Mizoram India
1988 Jitendra Bhikaji Abhihsheki Arts Maharashtra India
1988 Madaram Brahma Literature & Education Assam India
1988 Mario De Miranda Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1988 Mohammed Azharuddin Sports Andhra Pradesh India
1988 Ramanatha Venkata Ramani Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
1988 Sarbdeep Singh Virk Civil Service Punjab India
1988 Shivanarayan Motilal Rathi Trade & Industry Maharashtra India
1988 Sudarshan Sahoo Arts Orissa India
1988 U. Kasiviswanatha Sivaraman Arts Tamil Nadu India
1988 Valmiki Choudhary Public Affairs Delhi India
1988 Viswanathan Anand Sports Tamil Nadu India
1988 Zakir Hussain Arts United States
1988 Chindodi Leela Arts Karnataka India
1988 Shabana Azmi Arts Maharashtra India
1988 Sudharani Raghupathy Arts Tamil Nadu India
1988 Teejan Bai Arts Madhya Pradesh India

1989

Year Name Field State Country
1989 Dr Saroj Ghose Science & Engineering West Bengal India
1989 Barsane Lal Chaturvedi Literature & Education Delhi India
1989 Kalim Ahmed Ajiz Literature & Education Bihar India
1989 L. Subramaniam Arts Tamil Nadu India
1989 Palle Rama Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh India
1989 Kum. Kiran Mazumdar Trade & Industry Karnataka India
1989 Shiv Raj Kumar Malik Medicine Delhi India
1989 V. Venkatachalam Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1989 Adyar K. Lakshman Arts Tamil Nadu India
1989 Edward Kutchat Social Work Andaman and Nicobar Islands India
1989 Haku Vajubhai Shah Arts Gujarat India
1989 Kanwar Pal Singh Gill Civil Service Chandigarh India
1989 Mag Raj Khangarmal Jain Social Work Rajasthan India
1989 Moti Lal Razdan Saqi Literature & Education Jammu and Kashmir India
1989 Nima Namgyal Lama Civil Service West Bengal India
1989 Ratan Thiyam Arts Manipur India
1989 Rongbong Terang Literature & Education Assam India
1989 Sarabjit Singh Civil Service Punjab India
1989 Shamsuddin Sheikh Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1989 Upendra Jethalal Trivedi Arts Gujarat India
1989 Ved Prakash Marwah Civil Service Delhi India
1989 Vedaratnam Appakutti Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1989 Anita Desai Literature & Education Delhi India
1989 Krishnammal Jagannathan Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1989 Lila Firoz Poonawalla Trade & Industry Maharashtra India
1989 Mithu Alur Social Work Maharashtra India
1989 Rajmohini Devi Social Work Madhya Pradesh India

References

  1. ^ Padma Award recipients list
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.